domingo, 22 de junho de 2014

Mai Shiranui Cosplay : Japan Fighters Photoshoot Part II

Mai Shiranui Cosplay : Japan Fighters Photoshoot Part II


 Shiranui Mai 不知火舞(しらぬいまい)from 餓狼傳說 / 拳皇
Mai Shiranui from Fatal Fury / King of Fighters
Photographer: Tenchi Muyou

Mai shiranui is one of my favorite characters from KOF / Fatal Fury, i used to play with her when i was just a child, and the possibility of being her is always like 'a dream come true' feeling XD

Evolution of Mai´s Cosplay:


My first time as Mai was in 2006. I remember it was my bday! and i got the first place! I really like my presentation ^^/ Was so funny!!! I felt so much joy that day! You can see the video below (you can laugh at me..no problem lol)


Second time i tried something different..but i was so nervous and shy lol dont know why...maybe cause my boyfriend was filming it at that time? lol not a good idea =)



The third time that i wore Mai with this new costume that i made was here:



Making Of :: Last Photoshoot

My first two costumes i did with a kind of Silk fabric. the last one i did with velvet. the other things were very similar tho. All 3 costumes were made by me ^^ *proud* Like i said last week, here on my blog, the place we shoot was amazing! A Japanese-style garden and a complete tatami room *love* hhahhhahaha Perfect set for a oriental theme photos! 


Final Result:


You can check all my photos here, hope you liked it:

High Quality:

sexta-feira, 13 de junho de 2014

Kasumi Cosplay : Japan Fighters Photoshoot Part 1

Hi guys! Long time no see! Im ashamed...i totally forgot about my blog X.X
Well..you know that nowadays with Facebook and instagram we forget everything else. LOL

So lets start the post o/

Kasumi Cosplay : Japan Fighters Photoshoot Part 1



Since last year when i debut my Kasumi Cosplay (from the game: Dead or Alive), i was wonder, how can i make a beautiful photoshoot for her? I was so excited about the idea, but i didnt have money or time to invest. 

After that when i got some money, and when i had some time, i gain like..5 kilos more. >.< Oh GOD. Well, i was very unhappy for a while..and i was not willing to make sexy photos at all...

But everything changed..i after some time, i got a job, i tried to eat well..and i got at least with a 'normal' shape...so i was feeling confident to make a good job as Kasumi and Mai (ill talk about Mai Shiranui in the next post) \o/ HAPPY!

Making the Cosplay:

I did Kasumi to be a guess at Ultimate Anime Rio. So it was made in 2 days (and i'm serious about that) but I was so satisfied about the result, that i didnt change anything! Had a lot of fun in it and felt very good because everyone was giving me compliments. So was like a dream come true. I was always a bg fan of Fighting Games! hohohoho~~ very tomboy girl! What made me so proud is that every little thing in this costume i did it on my own.

 A lot of people ask me about the painting.... T.T well was not easy. I painted a lot when i was a younger, so maybe cause of that i have skills for it. The sad part is that i asked a pro to do it, and i received it  with a very weird 'bird' on it... I didnt like what he did at all...well me and my friend Rafael (an angel in my life) went to a lot of Stores, to buy new inks for painting everything again  I did my best but i think it is cool!

Curious FactWhen i was sewing the costume, i notice the symbol on her back. And i google it..cause i was not remembering about it... And i discovered that it was her name 霞 , that means "Mist"! So cool! 


MakeUp:

Well...now i see how i was so 'blank' the first time. Oh no! lol When i dont wear too much makeup i can easily look like a little girl. LOL Thats why is so important to me enhance my beauty with makeup. 

Fisrt time i was wearing a Geo Angel Brown lens.. but this time around i choose to wear my new EOS Ice Brown. I changed the wig too! I bought a new one at Ebay for 20 usd for my Asuka..but it came just not so orange..so i liked and cut the wig like that:



The Photshoot:

Tenchi (the photographer) and i searched about Japanese places here in my town. And we found 3 good places. But 2 were far..maybe for some future shoots. So we went to a Hotel here at Rio de Janeiro. And it was paid (of course) . Like 150 reais (75 USD) . But i did 2 photoshoots so i thought it was a good deal \o/ If anyone wants to know the address or anything more, send me a personal message at my Fanpage (http://facebook.com/PluMoonCosplays


The japanese room, so nice!
Tenchi and me! 

Result:
Was a pretty hard job to edit a lot of photos! ^^' but in the end was ok. Like i said before, i liked a lot! And the best part is that people are giving me a lot of compliments. Always nice to hear good feedback! Means a lot! That way i will be inspired to do more and more! Thank you so much !!!!


for more photos:
Gallery in HQ: 


quinta-feira, 30 de janeiro de 2014

Anime Dreams 2014 - New cosplays: Shingeki and FREE!

ANIME DREAMS 2014
Dias 25/01 e 26/01 


Hello guys! Long time no see! Really happy with the repercussion of my last post! 
Well, now im going to share here a little bit of my last Anime Convention here in Brazil. Specifically in São Paulo. Anime Dreams is one of the biggest Conventions here so, was pretty cool. And its not so crowd as Anime Friends (normally on July)

I met a lot of friends this year! Btw, thank you so much everyone that talked to me, and compliment my costumes! I really appreciate! ^_______________^v
I could enjoy a lot! And i did two new costumes \*_*/ 
Thank God i think it was a success!

Saturday photos:


:::: 
フリー!FREE! Cosplay - Me as Chigusa (Hana-Chan) ::::







Sunday Photos: 


:::: 
 進撃の巨人 Shingeki no Kyojin Cosplay - Me as Hanji Zoe :::





To see more cosplay photos, check my fanpage:

https://www.facebook.com/PluMoonCosplays

sábado, 4 de janeiro de 2014

Photoshop , Cosplays and Criticism

English translation: http://www.google.com/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fplumoon.blogspot.com.br%2F2014%2F01%2Fphotoshop-cosplays-and-criticism.html&langpair=pt%7Cen&en=pt&en=UTF8

Eu já estava querendo fazer este post tem algum tempo, mas não estava motivada ^^' Mas com os últimos acontecimentos que li pela internet me fizeram escrever este post.


Primeiro, colocarei algumas fotos minhas aqui,do antes e depois. Mas não estou fazendo isto por ser algo que eu sinta a necessidade de me defender de acusações sobre photoshop, pois nunca neguei que uso...é mais para ilustrar que fica diferente sim, mas eu continuo igual. 

Sinceramente? A GRANDE maioria dos cosplayers usam... e quem não usa , na minha opinião, é porque não sabe mexer. Mas se soubesse usaria =) Pq é inevitável. Às vezes por causa de luz (falta ou excesso), maquiagem borrada, cenário que cai, espinhas (geralmente aparecem justamente no dia do seu photoshoot lol) etc. Faz uma p* diferença consertar essas coisas. O que não é legal é você mudar totalmente. Ainda tem que parecer você. né?

Por exemplo: TODOS sabem que eu odeio meu nariz com todas as FORÇAS do universo! Por isso, eu mudo ele sim em algumas fotos. Apesar que se perceberem a MAIORIA das minhas fotos é de perfil. Porque? Porque é o meu melhor angulo. E assim, aprendemos os ângulos que nos favorecem.

Como melhorar suas fotos sem depender tanto da edição:

1) Maquiagem: Aos poucos você aprende técnicas de maquiagem que fazem milagres. Eu mesma já fiz alguns vídeos tutoriais que me deixaram bem diferente. Ah! Não se esqueçam das lentes de contato (circle lens) e cílios postiços que são acessórios "must have" dos cosplayers ;)
VEJAM O VIDE ABAIXO:
Este tutorial está no meu YT Channel:

google/ melissamakeup
A melissa postou atrizes/modelos antes e depois da makeup.

2) Postura / Poses: Eu fiquei quase 3 horas em um photoshoot tirando milhoes de fotos com diferentes poses (não sou modelo profissional, então ainda estou aprendendo) e por causa disso tinham fotos estranhas e outras PERFEITAS. E com o tempo você vai aprendendo que nem tudo é 'Liquify', e sim, poses e angulos. E paciência para tentar.


3) Iluminação: Investir em fotos em estudio e o uso de rebatedores e flashs também ajudam muito! Não é minha área porque não sou fotógrafa, mas aprendi muito com meus ensaios fotográficos. E realmente faz diferença! Fiquei impressionada com meu cosplay de Shiemi e Sheryl Nome. Eu nem precisei retocar nada, já estava perfeito quando vi na câmera. Estou pensando seriamente em investir nessas coisas em 2014.
crédito: Cosplayer Paula / Gigaxis.com / vieirasnews.wordpress.com 


Sobre  mim:

Já escutei na internet, muitas pessoas dizendo que eu sou a PESSOA MAIS FEIA do universo...mas como eu sei que não sou , porque tenho espelho, não me preocupo em mostrar antes e depois. Como falei logo no ínicio, faço este post, porque sei que muitos tem CURIOSIDADES principalmente sobre o que eu mudo nas minhas fotos. O que uso e como uso.


Edições / Photoshop:

Minha edição: 
Usei a ferramenta 'Curves' pra clarear a foto, mexi no 'contraste', depois usei 'reduce noise", eu uso quando a foto está com ruídos, e ela também dá uma suavizada na foto. Para realçar a maquiagem, eu passei um Brush de "Color Burn em 10%" em cima dos meus olhos, ai a minha maquiagem que estava apagada, realçou. E essa foto era uma das ultimas do photoshoot, meu batom já tinha ido pro espaço..ai usei "vivid light" na boca com um tom rosado, e só minha cor de boca ficou mais rosinha. Também usei este nos olhos, pq como a iluminação estava péssima, o azul da minha lente não apareceu bem X.X Usei 'liquify' no ossinho do meu nariz, e na gargantilha que tava meio torta.

E quando a foto que você ama, sai toda embaçada? oque fazer? 'Sharpen' junto com 'reduce noise', e um macete de camasas que depois ensino.
crédito: plumoon/pedro yagami

Outras fotos minhas:

credito: HugoDeathy/plumoon
Ajuste de cor e arrumei meu corpete que saiu um pouco do lugar (pintei de branco a falha).

crédito: animeideia/plumoon
Esta foto eu achei tão naturalmente bonita, que nem mexi muito, só um brush no rosto pra suavizar as linhas de expressão por causa da sombra que fez nelas acentuou.

crédito: HugoDeathy e plumoon
Só com o ajuste de cores ! OMG *.*

OK :: Edição no ponto:
crédito: by Akisuky_san
cédito: by AnimA89
Crédito: By Yufi-Yu

A ultima cosplayer apagou as pessoas que estavam no fundo da foto! Eu já fiz isso! rs 

NOT OK :: Edição exagerada:



Acho que o limite só é passado quando você tenta mudar totalmente como você aparenta.

To fazendo alguns videos explicando um pouco sobre isso...deve ir pro meu Youtube mes que vem. Ai quem não sabe uns macetes pode aprender! Não que eu saiba muito disso...mas aprendi coisinhas legais até com fotógrafos e outras cosplayers S2

Umas são tão diferentes que você nem reconhece. E outras você vê que capricham na makeup e na iluminação, mas são exatamente aquilo que você vê, apenas deram uma melhora em algumas coisas.
Espero que tenha esclarecido. Acho que esse assunto é tão batido que nem deveria ser mais comentado. Mas infelizmente muitas pessoas gostam apenas de humilhar os outros e desmerecer o trabalho alheio. Não dá pra agradar a todos, não é?

CRÍTICAS :

Queridos haters : Cosplayers não são modelos de passarela. Nada de size 0 , ok? Todos temos defeitos, ninguém é perfeito. E sabemos que para se atingir aquele visual (de quem trabalha com a imagem) é muita ralação e dinheiro. Vocês acham que os atores de Hollywood, e as modelos da Victoria Secrets acordam de manhã daquele jeito? Até os que nasceram bonitos (genética ou whatever) precisam se cuidar. Acho que é exigir demais dos cosplayers! É muita maldade tirar foto de alguém e ficar sacaneando pela internet. Mas bem, cada um com sua cabeça. Quer fazer isso? Faz em casa, falando pro teto. Porque ter o prazer de escrever em fóruns, comunidades, etc? Outro dia, vi falando maldade de uma menina porque ela era gorda e tava de cosplay desnudo. Tá, vocÊ pode até achar feio, sem noção...mas juntar pessoas pra ofender? Sério mesmo?

Foto da Angelina com photoshop ^^ Ela é linda, todos sabem! 


A edição apenas deu um 'up' na foto! Nada demais. Agora se você é tão contra o photoshop assim, bem então vamos apenas discordar sobre o uso dele. Só pensa bem se você critica esses artistas, ou os seus cantores favoritos, tanto quanto você critica as pessoas a sua volta. Que você sabe que esses vão ler o que você escreveu né? Então você vai ser muito mais feliz, vendo a derrota alheia? mto bonito! Parabens pra você! Exemplo de pessoa!

É isso..agora já falei tudo, e agora cabe a você ficar decepcionado comigo, ou feliz pq eu pareço a mesma pessoa... AUHAHUAUHAUHAUH xD



PS:Sorry no English this time (ill translate this soon!! Just wait a little =/)

terça-feira, 31 de dezembro de 2013

Bye 2013 + Last Photoshoot Xmas Asuka

Bye 2013 !!!
I have to say, this year was tough ! A lot of things have happened , and im pretty confident that things happen for reason. So im cheering for 2014 be an incredible year! I wish you all an amazing Reveillon!

I have to say thanks to all people that supported me, commented and fav my photos, and sent me lovely messages!


---------------------------------------

Last Shoot (Asuka and Rei White Xmas SEGA Figure Cosplay)
新世紀エヴァンゲリオン


Cosplayers: 
Asuka - Plu Moon 


"As the winter holiday season nears, Rei Ayanami and Asuka Langley of Evangelion wishs you a Merry Xmas and a Happy New Year *_~"
This photoshoot was super late...we did this at Dec. 26. After Xmas. cause i was sick and i couldnt do it.  i know you guys liked a lot, and i thank you for that, but the quality is not excellent cause we did it with a normal lamp and a compact camera Sony H55... Like i said...was in a hurry.  So was pretty difficult to edit too...to adjust that was tough! lol But anyways...Thanks to the photographer Pedro Yagami that did a great job, and to my lovely Rei! Next Shoot we promise to come back stronger than ever! ♥

To see all pics:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.647837331946909.1073741839.126078620789452&type=3





LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails